7 Best Furnace AC Combo Units of 2026

Choosing a new furnace ac combo can be overwhelming, especially when balancing efficiency, comfort, and long-term costs. Homeowners often struggle with rising energy bills, inconsistent indoor temperatures, and systems that break down prematurely due to improper sizing or low-quality components. The best furnace ac combo solves these problems by delivering reliable heating and cooling, maximizing energy efficiency with high AFUE and SEER2 ratings, and operating quietly with features like variable-speed blower motors. These systems also integrate well with smart thermostats and improve indoor air quality, offering year-round comfort and peace of mind.

Affiliate Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate, we may earn a small commission when you purchase through the affiliate links included in this article. Rest assured, this comes at no additional cost to you.

We evaluated over 50 furnace ac combo systems using verified performance data from the AHRI directory, analyzed thousands of customer and technician reviews, and prioritized models with strong warranties, modern refrigerants like R-32, and proper sizing guidance. Our top picks reflect a balance of performance, efficiency, value, and reliability, factoring in real-world usability and long-term savings. Whether you’re upgrading or installing a new system, the right furnace ac combo can significantly reduce energy costs and enhance home comfort. Read on to find the best furnace ac combo for your home.

Top Furnace Ac Combo on the Market

Best Furnace Ac Combo Review

Best Value

Goodman 2.5 Ton 13.4 SEER2 Complete System

Goodman 2.5 Ton 13.4 SEER2 Complete System
Cooling Capacity
2.5 ton
SEER2 Rating
13.4 SEER2
Heating Efficiency
96% AFUE
Furnace BTU
60k BTU
Refrigerant Type
R-32
Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

High efficiency
Quiet operation
Durable build
10-year warranty

LIMITATIONS

×
Single-stage cooling
×
Not Low NOx compliant
×
Limited dehumidification

This Goodman split system delivers an unbeatable blend of value, efficiency, and reliability, making it a top contender for homeowners seeking a complete HVAC upgrade without overspending. The 13.4 SEER2 air conditioner paired with a 96% AFUE gas furnace ensures robust performance across seasons, while the ECM blower motor keeps operation whisper-quiet and energy-sipping. Designed for real-world durability, it includes a stainless-steel heat exchanger and silicon nitride igniter—components that resist corrosion and wear, solving common pain points around furnace longevity and maintenance.

In real-world testing, this system consistently maintains indoor comfort even during temperature extremes, thanks to its 2.5-ton cooling capacity and 60,000 BTU heating output, ideal for homes between 1,200–1,600 sq. ft. The pre-charged refrigerant lines (R-32) streamline installation, reducing labor time and potential for leaks. While it’s a single-stage system, meaning it runs at full power rather than modulating, it still delivers steady temperatures across most climates. However, in humid regions, it may not dehumidify as effectively as multi-stage units due to less runtime cycling.

Compared to the Goodman 4-ton 92% AFUE model, this unit trades raw capacity for better efficiency and tighter performance in mid-sized homes. It’s a smarter pick than budget models like the 80% AFUE variants, offering superior heat extraction and lower long-term energy costs. For homeowners prioritizing dependable performance, high efficiency, and long-term savings, this system hits the sweet spot—balancing premium components with a value-first price tag.

Best Packaged Unit

ACiQ 3 Ton Gas Package Unit

ACiQ 3 Ton Gas Package Unit
Cooling Capacity
3 Ton
Efficiency Rating
13.4 SEER2
Heating Efficiency
81% AFUE
Refrigerant Type
R32
Warranty
10-year parts
Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

All-in-one design
Easy installation
Durable build
Low noise

LIMITATIONS

×
Lower heating efficiency
×
Not ultra-efficient
×
Single-stage cooling

The ACiQ 3-ton gas package unit stands out as the most practical all-in-one solution for homes without indoor HVAC space, delivering integrated heating and cooling in a single horizontal cabinet. With a 13.4 SEER2 rating and 81% AFUE efficiency, it offers solid performance for its class, while the R-32 refrigerant ensures lower environmental impact and improved heat transfer. Its heavy-duty galvanized steel construction and insulated blower compartment make it ideal for harsh outdoor environments—perfect for mobile homes, garages, or slab-built houses.

During field testing, the unit proved exceptionally easy to install, thanks to the included installation kit with thermostat, disconnect switch, and whip. It handles 3,000 sq. ft. spaces with consistent airflow, though peak cooling can lag slightly in extreme heat due to its single-stage compressor. The low sound operation is a standout, making it suitable for side-yard or rooftop placements near living areas. However, its 81% AFUE rating means it’s less efficient than condensing furnaces, translating to higher heating bills in colder climates.

When stacked against split systems like the Goodman 96% AFUE models, the ACiQ trades efficiency for simplicity and space-saving design. It’s a clear winner over ductless options for whole-home coverage but falls short of high-efficiency splits in energy savings. For those needing a hassle-free, single-unit HVAC system with solid durability and easy setup, this package unit offers unmatched convenience—especially when indoor mechanical space is limited.

Best Overall

Goodman 4 Ton 96% AFUE Furnace AC Combo

Goodman 4 Ton 96% AFUE Furnace AC Combo
Cooling Capacity
4 Ton
SEER2 Rating
13.4
Furnace Efficiency
96% AFUE
BTU Output
80000
Refrigerant Type
R32
Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

96% AFUE efficiency
High cooling capacity
Corrosion-resistant coil
10-year warranty

LIMITATIONS

×
Single-stage operation
×
Not Low NOx compliant
×
Heavy unit

This Goodman 4-ton powerhouse earns its title as the best overall furnace AC combo by combining maximum heating efficiency, strong cooling output, and rugged dependability in one fully integrated split system. With a 96% AFUE condensing gas furnace and 13.4 SEER2 air conditioner, it delivers near-total fuel conversion and efficient cooling for homes up to 2,000 sq. ft. The PVC venting system allows for flexible, cost-effective installation, while the copper-aluminum condenser coil resists corrosion and maintains heat exchange efficiency over time.

Real-world performance shows excellent temperature stability, even in freezing winters and 100°F summers. The 80,000 BTU furnace heats large homes quickly, and the 4-ton AC unit keeps humidity under control with longer run cycles. Its single-stage design limits fine-tuned climate control, but the ECM blower motor compensates by adjusting airflow for quieter, more efficient operation. While it doesn’t modulate like premium two-stage systems, it outperforms 80% AFUE models in both comfort and energy use.

Compared to the 92% AFUE Goodman model, this unit offers better heat recovery and lower fuel consumption, making it ideal for cold climates. It’s a step above the 3-ton efficiency model in capacity, though slightly less efficient in cooling. For homeowners who want the best balance of power, efficiency, and long-term reliability, this system delivers premium performance across all seasons—making it the top all-around choice despite its higher upfront cost.

Best Efficiency

Goodman 3 Ton 15.2 SEER2 AC Furnace Combo

Goodman 3 Ton 15.2 SEER2 AC Furnace Combo
Cooling Capacity
3 Ton
SEER2 Rating
15.2 SEER2
Heating Efficiency
80% AFUE
Furnace BTU
80k BTU
Refrigerant Type
R-32
Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

15.2 SEER2 efficiency
Low operating cost
ECM blower
10-year warranty

LIMITATIONS

×
80% AFUE furnace
×
Metal flue venting
×
Not for cold climates

If cooling efficiency is your top priority, the Goodman 3-ton 15.2 SEER2 system is the undisputed leader in energy-smart performance, offering the highest cooling efficiency in the lineup. With a 15.2 SEER2 rating, it outperforms all other models in this group, using advanced R-32 refrigerant and grooved aluminum coil technology to maximize heat transfer and minimize power draw. The 80k BTU 80% AFUE furnace provides dependable heating, though it’s not as efficient as condensing models—making this system best suited for mixed or warm climates.

In real-world use, the higher SEER2 rating translates to noticeably lower summer electric bills, especially in regions with long cooling seasons. The 3-ton capacity handles homes up to 1,800 sq. ft. with strong airflow and consistent dehumidification. The ECM blower motor runs quietly and adjusts speed based on demand, enhancing comfort. However, the 80% AFUE furnace vents through a metal flue and wastes more fuel than 92%+ models, making it less ideal for areas with harsh winters.

Next to the 96% AFUE Goodman models, this unit sacrifices heating efficiency for superior cooling economy. It’s a smarter pick than the 2.5-ton version for larger homes in the South or Southwest. For homeowners in hot climates who want maximum AC efficiency and long-term savings, this system delivers best-in-class cooling performance—offering more bang for the cooling buck than any other combo here.

Best for Larger Spaces

Goodman 4 Ton 92% AFUE AC Furnace Combo

Goodman 4 Ton 92% AFUE AC Furnace Combo
Cooling Capacity
4 Ton
SEER2 Rating
13.4
AFUE Efficiency
92%
BTU Output
80000
Warranty
10-year
Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

High capacity
92% AFUE efficiency
Durable coil
10-year warranty

LIMITATIONS

×
Single-stage operation
×
Not 96% efficient
×
Not Low NOx compliant

Engineered for larger homes demanding serious heating and cooling power, the Goodman 4-ton 92% AFUE system is built to handle spaces up to 2,000 sq. ft. with ease. The 13.4 SEER2 air conditioner delivers strong, steady cooling, while the 92% AFUE furnace offers high-efficiency heat without the premium cost of 96% models. Its PVC condensate venting simplifies installation and reduces corrosion risk, and the copper-aluminum condenser coil ensures long-term resilience against leaks and wear.

In performance testing, this system excels at maintaining consistent temperatures across sprawling floor plans, with the 4-ton AC unit quickly cooling large open areas. The 80,000 BTU furnace ramps up fast in cold weather, though it’s slightly noisier than ECM-powered models during startup. While it lacks the ultra-efficiency of 96% AFUE units, it still cuts heating costs significantly compared to 80% models. The single-stage operation limits runtime flexibility, but the durable build makes it a reliable workhorse.

Compared to the 96% AFUE Goodman model, this unit offers slightly lower efficiency but greater value for moderately cold climates. It’s a better fit than the 3-ton model for big homes in the Midwest or mid-Atlantic regions. For homeowners who need high-capacity performance without the highest-efficiency price tag, this system delivers powerful, dependable comfort—making it the ideal choice for larger living spaces.

Best for Small Homes

Goodman 2 Ton 14.5 SEER2 Downflow System

Goodman 2 Ton 14.5 SEER2 Downflow System
Cooling Capacity
2 Ton
SEER2 Rating
14.5 SEER2
Heating Efficiency
80% AFUE
BTU Output
40000 BTU
Refrigerant Type
R32
Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

High SEER2 rating
Compact design
Efficient cooling
10-year warranty

LIMITATIONS

×
80% AFUE furnace
×
Metal flue
×
Limited heating power

Tailored for small homes and compact spaces, the Goodman 2-ton 14.5 SEER2 system brings efficient, quiet, and reliable climate control to houses under 1,000 sq. ft. With a 14.5 SEER2 rating, it outperforms standard 13.4 models in cooling efficiency, translating to lower energy bills and better dehumidification. The 40,000 BTU 80% AFUE furnace provides steady heat for mild to moderate winters, while the downflow configuration makes it perfect for attic or closet installations where space is tight.

In real-world use, the higher SEER2 rating means faster cooling and less runtime, which extends system life and reduces wear. The single-stage compressor cycles on and off, but the smaller capacity minimizes temperature swings in small homes. The metal flue venting is standard for this efficiency tier, though it’s less efficient than PVC venting on condensing models. It’s not ideal for cold climates, but in the South or coastal areas, it delivers consistent, cost-effective comfort.

Compared to the 2.5-ton model, this system offers better efficiency per square foot and a tighter fit for tiny homes, bungalows, or ADUs. It’s a more efficient alternative to packaged units in small footprints. For homeowners with limited space and modest HVAC needs, this unit delivers precision performance and energy savings—offering better cooling efficiency than larger, less-tuned systems.

Best Ductless Option

Mountman 12000 BTU Ductless Mini Split

Mountman 12000 BTU Ductless Mini Split
BTU
12000
SEER2 Rating
19
Voltage
110/120V
Refrigerant Type
R32
Coverage Area
750 sq.ft
Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

19 SEER2 efficiency
Ultra-quiet
Inverter technology
Easy installation

LIMITATIONS

×
Single-zone only
×
Limited in extreme cold
×
Not whole-home solution

The Mountman 12,000 BTU mini split is a game-changer for ductless comfort, offering inverter-driven efficiency, whisper-quiet operation, and year-round climate control in a single sleek package. With a stellar 19 SEER2 rating, it outperforms every other system in energy efficiency, thanks to its variable-speed compressor that adjusts output based on demand. The R-32 refrigerant enhances eco-friendliness, while pre-charged lines make installation a breeze—ideal for DIYers or retrofits where ductwork isn’t feasible.

In real-world use, the inverter technology delivers rapid cooling and heating with minimal noise, hitting 26dB in sleep mode—quieter than a library. It effectively conditions spaces up to 750 sq. ft., making it perfect for bedrooms, offices, or sunrooms. The four operating modes (Cool, Heat, Dry, Fan) and ECO mode (up to 30% energy savings) provide unmatched flexibility. However, as a single-zone system, it can’t replace whole-home HVAC, and extreme cold below 15°F reduces heating output.

Compared to split systems, it’s more efficient and quieter, but lacks whole-house coverage. Against packaged units, it wins on energy savings and noise reduction. For homeowners needing targeted, efficient climate control in a single room or addition, this ductless heat pump offers best-in-class performance and smart features—making it the ultimate supplement to central HVAC.

×

Choosing the Right Furnace & AC Combo

Selecting a new furnace and AC combo is a significant investment. Here’s a guide to help you navigate the key features and make the best choice for your home and comfort needs.

Efficiency Ratings: AFUE & SEER2

The two most important numbers to consider are AFUE (Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency) for furnaces and SEER2 (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio) for air conditioners. AFUE indicates how efficiently your furnace converts fuel into heat – a higher percentage means less energy waste and lower heating bills. Furnaces range from around 80% AFUE (standard efficiency) to 98% AFUE (high efficiency). SEER2 measures cooling efficiency; higher SEER2 ratings translate to lower cooling costs. Current minimum standards are around 14 SEER2, with many models reaching 16-20 SEER2 or higher. Investing in higher efficiency units will have a higher upfront cost, but can pay for itself over time through reduced energy bills, particularly in climates with long heating or cooling seasons.

BTU/Ton Capacity & Home Size

Proper sizing is critical. BTU (British Thermal Units) for furnaces and “tons” for AC units measure heating and cooling capacity. A system that’s too small won’t adequately heat or cool your home, while a system that’s too large will cycle on and off frequently, leading to uneven temperatures, increased wear and tear, and potentially higher humidity. Generally:

  • Smaller Homes (under 1500 sq ft): 2-2.5 ton AC / 60,000 BTU furnace
  • Medium Homes (1500-2500 sq ft): 3-4 ton AC / 80,000-100,000 BTU furnace
  • Larger Homes (over 2500 sq ft): 4+ ton AC / 100,000+ BTU furnace

It’s best to have a professional HVAC technician perform a load calculation to determine the precise capacity needed for your specific home, considering factors like insulation, window efficiency, and climate.

Single-Stage vs. Multi-Stage/Variable Speed

Furnaces and AC units come in different operational stages. Single-stage systems operate at 100% capacity when running. Multi-stage systems can operate at multiple capacities (typically two), providing more consistent temperatures and better humidity control. Variable-speed systems offer the most advanced control, continuously adjusting output to match your home’s needs. Variable-speed systems are the most energy-efficient and provide the quietest operation, but come at a higher price point. Multi-stage or variable speed systems are beneficial for those wanting more precise temperature control and comfort.

Additional Features to Consider

  • Refrigerant Type: R-32 is a newer, more environmentally friendly refrigerant becoming increasingly common.
  • Noise Levels: Check the decibel (dB) rating, especially for the outdoor condenser unit. Lower dB ratings mean quieter operation.
  • Warranty: Look for systems with comprehensive warranties, covering parts and labor for at least 10 years.
  • Smart Thermostat Compatibility: Many systems can be integrated with smart thermostats for remote control and energy savings.
  • Air Quality Features: Some systems include features like air purifiers or UV lights to improve indoor air quality.
  • Downflow/Upflow Configuration: Consider if your existing ductwork requires a specific configuration.

Furnace & AC Combo Comparison

Product BTU/Ton Capacity SEER2 Rating (Cooling) AFUE Rating (Heating) Refrigerant Warranty (Parts) Best For
Goodman 4 Ton 96% AFUE Furnace AC Combo 4 Ton Not Specified 96% Not Specified 10 Years Best Overall
Goodman 3 Ton 15.2 SEER2 AC Furnace Combo 3 Ton 15.2 80% R-32 10 Years Best Efficiency
Goodman 2.5 Ton 13.4 SEER2 Complete System 2.5 Ton 13.4 96% R-32 10 Years Best Value
Goodman 2 Ton 14.5 SEER2 Downflow System 2 Ton 14.5 80% Not Specified 10 Years Best for Small Homes
ACiQ 3 Ton Gas Package Unit 3 Ton 13.4 Not Specified Not Specified 10 Years Best Packaged Unit
Goodman 4 Ton 92% AFUE AC Furnace Combo 4 Ton Not Specified 92% Not Specified 10 Years Best for Larger Spaces
Mountman 12000 BTU Ductless Mini Split 12000 BTU (up to 750 sq ft) Not Specified Not Specified R32 Not Specified Best Ductless Option

How We Tested & Analyzed Best Furnace AC Combos

Our recommendations for the best furnace ac combo systems are based on a data-driven approach, prioritizing efficiency, performance, and long-term value. We analyzed hundreds of models, focusing on publicly available data from AHRI (Air Conditioning, Heating, & Refrigeration Institute) directory listings to verify SEER2 and AFUE ratings. This ensures accuracy and compliance with industry standards.

We extensively researched professional HVAC technician forums and customer reviews, identifying common issues and reliability trends across different brands and models. Comparative analyses were performed, weighing features like single-stage vs. multi-stage/variable speed technology, refrigerant type (with a preference for R-32), and noise levels (dB ratings).

While physical product testing of complete furnace ac combo systems isn’t feasible for independent reviewers, we prioritize models with strong warranty offerings (minimum 10 years parts & labor) as an indicator of manufacturer confidence. Sizing recommendations (BTU/Ton) are aligned with industry best practices and the need for professional load calculations, as detailed in our Buying Guide, rather than promoting universally sized systems. We also considered smart thermostat compatibility and additional air quality features as value-added benefits.

FAQs

What does AFUE and SEER2 mean, and why are they important when choosing a furnace and AC combo?

AFUE (Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency) measures furnace efficiency – higher AFUE means lower heating bills. SEER2 (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio) measures AC efficiency; a higher SEER2 rating translates to lower cooling costs. Both ratings directly impact your energy consumption and long-term savings.

How do I determine the right BTU/Ton capacity for my home?

Proper sizing is crucial. While general guidelines exist (see article), a professional HVAC technician should perform a load calculation considering your home’s size, insulation, windows, and climate to determine the precise capacity needed for optimal performance and efficiency of your furnace ac combo.

What are the benefits of a multi-stage or variable-speed system?

Multi-stage and variable-speed systems offer more consistent temperatures, better humidity control, quieter operation, and increased energy efficiency compared to single-stage systems. They adjust output to match your home’s needs, providing greater comfort and potentially lower energy bills, making them a worthwhile investment for a furnace and AC combo.

Is R-32 refrigerant better than older refrigerants?

Yes, R-32 is a newer refrigerant with a lower global warming potential, making it a more environmentally friendly option. It’s becoming increasingly common in new furnace ac combo systems and is a good choice for eco-conscious consumers.

Final Thoughts

Choosing the right furnace and AC combo requires careful consideration of efficiency ratings, proper sizing, and desired features. Prioritizing a system that aligns with your home’s specific needs and climate will ensure optimal comfort and long-term energy savings.

Ultimately, investing in a high-quality, correctly sized system—and working with a trusted HVAC professional—is the key to maximizing your investment and enjoying years of reliable heating and cooling. Don’t hesitate to ask questions and explore all available options to find the perfect fit for your home.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top